Virginia · FIPS 51683 · ACS 2020–2024
Manassas city, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Manassas city paid a median of $4,923 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $449,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.99% of home value, 28% above the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 6% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.99%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $4,923Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $449,900Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 10,151Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Manassas city | Virginia | U.S. | Manassas city 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.99% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.90% | +0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,923 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $4,766 | +$157 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,993 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $4,741 | +$252 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,475 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $4,910 | −$435 (-8.9%) |
| Median home value | $449,900 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $434,700 | +$15,200 (+3.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $48,505,400 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $46,493,900 |
How Manassas city compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.94 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 114 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 69% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $4,993 and $4,475.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$157 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.99% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,151 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk city | 0.91% | $2,890 | $289,900 |
| Alexandria city | 0.92% | $7,024 | $735,100 |
| Newport News city | 0.94% | $2,634 | $260,600 |
| Roanoke city | 0.95% | $1,893 | $190,500 |
| Fairfax County | 0.95% | $7,368 | $732,800 |
| Portsmouth city | 0.95% | $2,557 | $246,900 |
| Hampton city | 0.97% | $2,327 | $245,700 |
| Manassas Park city | 1.08% | $4,636 | $395,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.