Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48457 · ACS 2020–2024

Tyler County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Tyler County paid a median of $1,404 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.97% of home value, 31% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 3% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.97%Effective tax rate±0.30% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,404Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $157,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 5,800Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Tyler County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Tyler County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,527/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Tyler County average0.97%$1,527$127
Texas average1.40%$2,201$183
U.S. average0.94%$1,475$123
Property taxes in Tyler County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTyler CountyTexasU.S.Tyler County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.97%1.40%0.94%0.98%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,404$4,232$3,119$1,428−$24 (-1.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,737$5,327$3,489$1,590+$147 (+9.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,255$2,847$2,576$1,329−$74 (-5.6%)
Median home value$157,300$283,800$332,700$138,400+$18,900 (+13.7%)
Total taxes paid$12,786,700$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$15,224,700

How Tyler County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.72 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $1,737 and $1,255.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed −$24 (-1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.97% ± 0.30% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,800 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Falls County0.97%$1,522$110,900
Hood County0.97%$3,217$306,400
Trinity County0.98%$1,264$119,500
Henderson County0.98%$1,991$211,300
Brewster County0.98%$2,574$227,000
Camp County0.98%$1,901$173,100
Freestone County0.98%$1,580$168,000
Comanche County0.98%$2,096$155,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates