Texas · FIPS 48389 · ACS 2020–2024
Reeves County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Reeves County paid a median of $1,271 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $118,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.97% of home value, 31% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 3% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.97%Effective tax rate±0.27% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,271Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $118,000Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 3,113Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Reeves County | Texas | U.S. | Reeves County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.97% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.94% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,271 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,343 | −$72 (-5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,956 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,000 | −$44 (-2.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $999 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,121 | −$122 (-10.9%) |
| Median home value | $118,000 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $113,700 | +$4,300 (+3.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,928,000 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,679,500 |
How Reeves County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.72 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.34% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $1,956 and $999.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$72 (-5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.97% ± 0.27% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,113 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falls County | 0.97% | $1,522 | $110,900 |
| Hood County | 0.97% | $3,217 | $306,400 |
| Trinity County | 0.98% | $1,264 | $119,500 |
| Henderson County | 0.98% | $1,991 | $211,300 |
| Brewster County | 0.98% | $2,574 | $227,000 |
| Camp County | 0.98% | $1,901 | $173,100 |
| Freestone County | 0.98% | $1,580 | $168,000 |
| Comanche County | 0.98% | $2,096 | $155,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.