South Carolina · FIPS 45075 · ACS 2020–2024
Orangeburg County, South Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Orangeburg County paid a median of $749 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $115,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 19% above the South Carolina rate of 0.49% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · South Carolina: 0.49%
- $749Median tax per yearSouth Carolina: $1,251 · U.S.: $3,119
- $115,800Median home valueSouth Carolina: $259,000
- 22,149Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Orangeburg County | South Carolina | U.S. | Orangeburg County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% | 0.49% | 0.94% | 0.57% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $749 | $1,251 | $3,119 | $724 | +$25 (+3.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,070 | $1,444 | $3,489 | $996 | +$74 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $573 | $913 | $2,576 | $548 | +$25 (+4.6%) |
| Median home value | $115,800 | $259,000 | $332,700 | $109,700 | +$6,100 (+5.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,196,600 | $2,570,502,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $19,146,100 |
How Orangeburg County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.80 a year, against $4.88 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Carolina: 34 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,070 and $573.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$25 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,149 owner-occupied homes.
South Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sumter County | 0.54% | $881 | $165,300 |
| Greenwood County | 0.54% | $964 | $180,500 |
| Lancaster County | 0.54% | $1,657 | $329,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.55% | $1,852 | $325,500 |
| Spartanburg County | 0.58% | $1,274 | $233,300 |
| Barnwell County | 0.60% | $775 | $106,000 |
| Dorchester County | 0.60% | $1,851 | $329,300 |
| Williamsburg County | 0.62% | $687 | $104,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.