South Carolina · FIPS 45065 · ACS 2020–2024
McCormick County, South Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in McCormick County paid a median of $948 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 7% above the South Carolina rate of 0.49% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · South Carolina: 0.49%
- $948Median tax per yearSouth Carolina: $1,251 · U.S.: $3,119
- $168,700Median home valueSouth Carolina: $259,000
- 3,691Owner-occupied homes88% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | McCormick County | South Carolina | U.S. | McCormick County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.49% | 0.94% | 0.57% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $948 | $1,251 | $3,119 | $1,014 | −$66 (-6.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,394 | $1,444 | $3,489 | $1,547 | −$153 (-9.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $781 | $913 | $2,576 | $793 | −$12 (-1.5%) |
| Median home value | $168,700 | $259,000 | $332,700 | $159,000 | +$9,700 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,341,200 | $2,570,502,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,300,900 |
How McCormick County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.23 a year, against $4.88 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,394 and $781.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$66 (-6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,691 owner-occupied homes.
South Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville County | 0.51% | $1,512 | $299,000 |
| Marlboro County | 0.51% | $496 | $82,000 |
| Clarendon County | 0.52% | $883 | $158,000 |
| Newberry County | 0.53% | $1,154 | $173,300 |
| York County | 0.53% | $1,740 | $361,300 |
| Colleton County | 0.54% | $900 | $162,500 |
| Sumter County | 0.54% | $881 | $165,300 |
| Greenwood County | 0.54% | $964 | $180,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.