South Carolina · FIPS 45055 · ACS 2020–2024
Kershaw County, South Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Kershaw County paid a median of $1,013 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $217,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 4% above the South Carolina rate of 0.49% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · South Carolina: 0.49%
- $1,013Median tax per yearSouth Carolina: $1,251 · U.S.: $3,119
- $217,100Median home valueSouth Carolina: $259,000
- 22,066Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Kershaw County | South Carolina | U.S. | Kershaw County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.49% | 0.94% | 0.53% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,013 | $1,251 | $3,119 | $937 | +$76 (+8.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,200 | $1,444 | $3,489 | $1,113 | +$87 (+7.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $722 | $913 | $2,576 | $674 | +$48 (+7.1%) |
| Median home value | $217,100 | $259,000 | $332,700 | $191,900 | +$25,200 (+13.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $31,324,100 | $2,570,502,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $30,013,900 |
How Kershaw County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.06 a year, against $4.88 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,200 and $722.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$76 (+8.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,066 owner-occupied homes.
South Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee County | 0.49% | $599 | $104,600 |
| Beaufort County | 0.50% | $2,174 | $455,600 |
| Anderson County | 0.50% | $1,043 | $231,900 |
| Cherokee County | 0.50% | $614 | $142,000 |
| Chester County | 0.50% | $890 | $158,300 |
| Greenville County | 0.51% | $1,512 | $299,000 |
| Marlboro County | 0.51% | $496 | $82,000 |
| Clarendon County | 0.52% | $883 | $158,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.