South Carolina · FIPS 45033 · ACS 2020–2024
Dillon County, South Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Dillon County paid a median of $452 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $85,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 11% below the South Carolina rate of 0.49% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · South Carolina: 0.49%
- $452Median tax per yearSouth Carolina: $1,251 · U.S.: $3,119
- $85,400Median home valueSouth Carolina: $259,000
- 7,003Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Dillon County | South Carolina | U.S. | Dillon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.44% | 0.49% | 0.94% | 0.47% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $452 | $1,251 | $3,119 | $425 | +$27 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $586 | $1,444 | $3,489 | $600 | −$14 (-2.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $374 | $913 | $2,576 | $356 | +$18 (+5.1%) |
| Median home value | $85,400 | $259,000 | $332,700 | $84,400 | +$1,000 (+1.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,894,900 | $2,570,502,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,542,500 |
How Dillon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.36 a year, against $4.88 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Carolina: 10 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.42% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $586 and $374.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$27 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,003 owner-occupied homes.
South Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown County | 0.41% | $1,190 | $289,500 |
| Abbeville County | 0.42% | $782 | $178,800 |
| Pickens County | 0.43% | $866 | $231,900 |
| Laurens County | 0.43% | $698 | $170,600 |
| Saluda County | 0.43% | $747 | $146,500 |
| Fairfield County | 0.44% | $776 | $151,200 |
| Marion County | 0.44% | $436 | $93,200 |
| Darlington County | 0.46% | $652 | $158,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.