South Carolina · FIPS 45005 · ACS 2020–2024
Allendale County, South Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Allendale County paid a median of $669 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $76,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 3% above the South Carolina rate of 0.49% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · South Carolina: 0.49%
- $669Median tax per yearSouth Carolina: $1,251 · U.S.: $3,119
- $76,200Median home valueSouth Carolina: $259,000
- 1,998Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Allendale County | South Carolina | U.S. | Allendale County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.50% | 0.49% | 0.94% | 0.50% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $669 | $1,251 | $3,119 | $542 | +$127 (+23.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $752 | $1,444 | $3,489 | $585 | +$167 (+28.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $613 | $913 | $2,576 | $454 | +$159 (+35.0%) |
| Median home value | $76,200 | $259,000 | $332,700 | $61,600 | +$14,600 (+23.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,125,200 | $2,570,502,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $925,100 |
How Allendale County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.04 a year, against $4.88 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $752 and $613.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$127 (+23.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,998 owner-occupied homes.
South Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee County | 0.49% | $599 | $104,600 |
| Beaufort County | 0.50% | $2,174 | $455,600 |
| Anderson County | 0.50% | $1,043 | $231,900 |
| Cherokee County | 0.50% | $614 | $142,000 |
| Chester County | 0.50% | $890 | $158,300 |
| Greenville County | 0.51% | $1,512 | $299,000 |
| Marlboro County | 0.51% | $496 | $82,000 |
| Clarendon County | 0.52% | $883 | $158,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.