Rhode Island · FIPS 44001 · ACS 2020–2024
Bristol County, Rhode Island property tax rate
Homeowners in Bristol County paid a median of $6,648 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $513,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.14% of home value, 2% above the Rhode Island rate of 1.12% and 21% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.14%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Rhode Island: 1.12%
- $6,648Median tax per yearRhode Island: $4,900 · U.S.: $3,119
- $513,800Median home valueRhode Island: $404,200
- 14,439Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Bristol County | Rhode Island | U.S. | Bristol County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.14% | 1.12% | 0.94% | 1.20% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $6,648 | $4,900 | $3,119 | $6,483 | +$165 (+2.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $6,775 | $4,960 | $3,489 | $6,665 | +$110 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $6,307 | $4,779 | $2,576 | $6,021 | +$286 (+4.8%) |
| Median home value | $513,800 | $404,200 | $332,700 | $468,000 | +$45,800 (+9.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $116,287,700 | $1,545,734,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $111,748,500 |
How Bristol County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.35 a year, against $11.16 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Rhode Island: 3 of 5 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.16%. Median bills: $6,775 and $6,307.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$165 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.14% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,439 owner-occupied homes.
Rhode Island counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newport County | 0.86% | $5,414 | $609,700 |
| Washington County | 0.91% | $5,102 | $510,800 |
| Providence County | 1.19% | $4,683 | $373,600 |
| Kent County | 1.37% | $4,957 | $366,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.