Oregon · FIPS 41043 · ACS 2020–2024
Linn County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Linn County paid a median of $3,261 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $376,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 9% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $3,261Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $376,400Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 33,918Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Linn County | Oregon | U.S. | Linn County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.75% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,261 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $3,130 | +$131 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,359 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $3,169 | +$190 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,019 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $3,040 | −$21 (-0.7%) |
| Median home value | $376,400 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $344,600 | +$31,800 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $108,565,600 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $106,780,600 |
How Linn County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.31 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oregon: 21 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.75% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $3,359 and $3,019.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$131 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 33,918 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker County | 0.70% | $2,239 | $285,600 |
| Harney County | 0.71% | $1,943 | $242,100 |
| Sherman County | 0.71% | $1,588 | $211,800 |
| Columbia County | 0.72% | $3,137 | $421,600 |
| Morrow County | 0.72% | $1,946 | $240,400 |
| Jackson County | 0.73% | $3,174 | $430,200 |
| Lincoln County | 0.75% | $3,322 | $410,800 |
| Polk County | 0.76% | $3,634 | $454,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.