Oklahoma · FIPS 40099 · ACS 2020–2024
Murray County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Murray County paid a median of $665 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $159,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 45% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $665Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $159,800Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 3,573Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Murray County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Murray County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.43% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.42% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $665 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $665 | no change |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,162 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $1,109 | +$53 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $517 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $485 | +$32 (+6.6%) |
| Median home value | $159,800 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $154,900 | +$4,900 (+3.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,482,900 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,115,300 |
How Murray County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.33 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 9 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.39%. Median bills: $1,162 and $517.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed no change. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,573 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choctaw County | 0.39% | $520 | $126,500 |
| Roger Mills County | 0.39% | $720 | $157,800 |
| Haskell County | 0.41% | $598 | $138,800 |
| Craig County | 0.42% | $823 | $150,500 |
| Coal County | 0.42% | $609 | $115,700 |
| Okfuskee County | 0.45% | $560 | $115,900 |
| Johnston County | 0.46% | $650 | $116,500 |
| Greer County | 0.46% | $545 | $109,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.