Oklahoma · FIPS 40019 · ACS 2020–2024
Carter County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Carter County paid a median of $1,244 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 17% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $1,244Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $168,500Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 12,731Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Carter County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Carter County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.66% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,244 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $1,185 | +$59 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,634 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $1,589 | +$45 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $855 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $749 | +$106 (+14.2%) |
| Median home value | $168,500 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $153,500 | +$15,000 (+9.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $18,845,800 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,811,700 |
How Carter County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.57 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 46 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,634 and $855.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+5.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,731 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County | 0.64% | $941 | $158,400 |
| Dewey County | 0.65% | $689 | $133,600 |
| Tillman County | 0.66% | $500 | $79,800 |
| Kay County | 0.66% | $821 | $124,700 |
| Major County | 0.66% | $940 | $149,600 |
| Creek County | 0.67% | $1,298 | $182,100 |
| Stephens County | 0.68% | $990 | $145,300 |
| Okmulgee County | 0.68% | $796 | $121,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.