Ohio · FIPS 39149 · ACS 2020–2024
Shelby County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Shelby County paid a median of $1,981 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $208,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.94% of home value, 31% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 0% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.94%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $1,981Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $208,100Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 13,930Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Shelby County | Ohio | U.S. | Shelby County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.94% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 0.98% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,981 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,919 | +$62 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,914 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $1,912 | +$2 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,102 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,929 | +$173 (+9.0%) |
| Median home value | $208,100 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $190,300 | +$17,800 (+9.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $32,234,700 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $30,531,800 |
How Shelby County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.42 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 30 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 65% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $1,914 and $2,102.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$62 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.94% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,930 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam County | 0.92% | $1,943 | $201,100 |
| Huron County | 0.92% | $1,751 | $166,000 |
| Gallia County | 0.93% | $1,418 | $155,600 |
| Jefferson County | 0.93% | $1,257 | $127,800 |
| Auglaize County | 0.94% | $1,828 | $189,800 |
| Fayette County | 0.94% | $1,601 | $170,700 |
| Seneca County | 0.96% | $1,599 | $154,700 |
| Hancock County | 0.96% | $2,046 | $204,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.