Ohio · FIPS 39143 · ACS 2020–2024
Sandusky County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Sandusky County paid a median of $1,659 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 22% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 12% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $1,659Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $160,700Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 18,122Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Sandusky County | Ohio | U.S. | Sandusky County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.06% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.11% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,659 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,621 | +$38 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,746 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $1,670 | +$76 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,560 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,560 | no change |
| Median home value | $160,700 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $152,500 | +$8,200 (+5.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $36,442,700 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $36,449,000 |
How Sandusky County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.56 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 47 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 73% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $1,746 and $1,560.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$38 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,122 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami County | 1.03% | $2,254 | $229,100 |
| Hardin County | 1.04% | $1,590 | $151,200 |
| Allen County | 1.06% | $1,847 | $165,300 |
| Champaign County | 1.07% | $2,084 | $204,000 |
| Wayne County | 1.07% | $2,602 | $222,100 |
| Scioto County | 1.08% | $1,459 | $137,900 |
| Defiance County | 1.09% | $1,750 | $163,200 |
| Morrow County | 1.09% | $2,359 | $222,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.