Nebraska · FIPS 31163 · ACS 2020–2024
Sherman County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Sherman County paid a median of $1,764 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $152,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.18% of home value, 18% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 26% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.18%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,764Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $152,000Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 999Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Sherman County | Nebraska | U.S. | Sherman County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.18% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.15% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,764 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,652 | +$112 (+6.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,821 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,620 | +$201 (+12.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,708 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,672 | +$36 (+2.2%) |
| Median home value | $152,000 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $135,000 | +$17,000 (+12.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,549,600 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,288,800 |
How Sherman County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.85 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 31 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.11% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $1,821 and $1,708.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$112 (+6.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.18% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 999 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Willow County | 1.16% | $1,879 | $159,600 |
| Clay County | 1.18% | $1,870 | $155,600 |
| Seward County | 1.18% | $2,850 | $241,300 |
| Stanton County | 1.19% | $2,471 | $195,400 |
| Keith County | 1.19% | $2,369 | $168,000 |
| Wayne County | 1.20% | $2,486 | $221,600 |
| Fillmore County | 1.20% | $1,491 | $151,000 |
| Saunders County | 1.21% | $3,531 | $271,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.