Mississippi · FIPS 28153 · ACS 2020–2024
Wayne County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Wayne County paid a median of $578 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $91,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 19% below the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $578Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $91,100Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 6,553Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
| Measure | Wayne County | Mississippi | U.S. | Wayne County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.51% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $578 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $686 | −$108 (-15.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $830 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $836 | −$6 (-0.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $430 | $853 | $2,576 | $565 | −$135 (-23.9%) |
| Median home value | $91,100 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $88,000 | +$3,100 (+3.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,320,700 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,781,200 |
How Wayne County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.75 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Mississippi: 15 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.38%. Median bills: $830 and $430.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$108 (-15.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,553 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alcorn County | 0.46% | $831 | $142,100 |
| Yalobusha County | 0.47% | $809 | $122,300 |
| Warren County | 0.47% | $1,244 | $156,400 |
| Prentiss County | 0.48% | $894 | $122,500 |
| Monroe County | 0.48% | $843 | $120,800 |
| Winston County | 0.49% | $806 | $124,600 |
| Walthall County | 0.49% | $913 | $126,600 |
| Newton County | 0.49% | $778 | $106,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.