Mississippi · FIPS 28013 · ACS 2020–2024
Calhoun County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Calhoun County paid a median of $600 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $90,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.55% of home value, 6% below the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 42% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.55%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $600Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $90,300Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 4,039Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Calhoun County | Mississippi | U.S. | Calhoun County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.55% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.59% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $600 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $566 | +$34 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $951 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $943 | +$8 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $500 | $853 | $2,576 | $468 | +$32 (+6.8%) |
| Median home value | $90,300 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $82,900 | +$7,400 (+8.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,643,400 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,538,500 |
How Calhoun County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.49 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Mississippi: 34 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 24% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $951 and $500.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$34 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.55% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,039 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Davis County | 0.53% | $800 | $90,100 |
| Franklin County | 0.54% | $739 | $101,900 |
| Attala County | 0.54% | $707 | $104,600 |
| Lowndes County | 0.54% | $992 | $164,100 |
| Panola County | 0.56% | $826 | $127,800 |
| Tippah County | 0.56% | $956 | $124,100 |
| Lincoln County | 0.57% | $1,089 | $155,800 |
| Clay County | 0.57% | $810 | $129,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.