Mississippi · FIPS 28001 · ACS 2020–2024
Adams County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Adams County paid a median of $974 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $108,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 13% below the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $974Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $108,700Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 7,811Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Adams County | Mississippi | U.S. | Adams County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.47% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $974 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $941 | +$33 (+3.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,229 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $1,255 | −$26 (-2.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $840 | $853 | $2,576 | $789 | +$51 (+6.5%) |
| Median home value | $108,700 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $106,300 | +$2,400 (+2.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,769,800 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,452,000 |
How Adams County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.06 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Mississippi: 23 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,229 and $840.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$33 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,811 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winston County | 0.49% | $806 | $124,600 |
| Walthall County | 0.49% | $913 | $126,600 |
| Newton County | 0.49% | $778 | $106,300 |
| Stone County | 0.49% | $1,134 | $161,100 |
| Pontotoc County | 0.50% | $911 | $157,100 |
| Scott County | 0.51% | $710 | $106,700 |
| Holmes County | 0.51% | $690 | $80,400 |
| Lafayette County | 0.52% | $1,719 | $315,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.