Michigan · FIPS 26037 · ACS 2020–2024
Clinton County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Clinton County paid a median of $3,185 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $259,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.19% of home value, 0% above the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 27% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.19%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $3,185Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $259,500Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 26,005Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Clinton County | Michigan | U.S. | Clinton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.19% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 1.20% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,185 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $3,048 | +$137 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,442 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $3,275 | +$167 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,808 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $2,768 | +$40 (+1.4%) |
| Median home value | $259,500 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $243,700 | +$15,800 (+6.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $91,028,600 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $87,285,300 |
How Clinton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.94 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 70 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.27% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $3,442 and $2,808.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$137 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.19% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 26,005 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houghton County | 1.13% | $1,858 | $159,900 |
| Dickinson County | 1.15% | $1,940 | $153,300 |
| Lenawee County | 1.15% | $2,492 | $196,800 |
| Isabella County | 1.17% | $2,276 | $170,400 |
| Gogebic County | 1.22% | $1,535 | $107,200 |
| Macomb County | 1.23% | $3,404 | $243,900 |
| Oakland County | 1.25% | $4,371 | $343,600 |
| Genesee County | 1.25% | $2,487 | $182,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.