Maine · FIPS 23003 · ACS 2020–2024
Aroostook County, Maine property tax rate
Homeowners in Aroostook County paid a median of $1,672 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $149,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 8% above the Maine rate of 0.98% and 13% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Maine: 0.98%
- $1,672Median tax per yearMaine: $3,036 · U.S.: $3,119
- $149,700Median home valueMaine: $296,600
- 22,305Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Aroostook County | Maine | U.S. | Aroostook County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.06% | 0.98% | 0.94% | 1.14% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,672 | $3,036 | $3,119 | $1,611 | +$61 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,834 | $3,243 | $3,489 | $1,808 | +$26 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,453 | $2,748 | $2,576 | $1,396 | +$57 (+4.1%) |
| Median home value | $149,700 | $296,600 | $332,700 | $131,700 | +$18,000 (+13.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $46,274,800 | $1,601,726,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $42,522,000 |
How Aroostook County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.64 a year, against $9.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Maine: 13 of 16 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 73% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.08% of value; homes without one: 1.05%. Median bills: $1,834 and $1,453.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$61 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,305 owner-occupied homes.
Maine counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sagadahoc County | 0.99% | $3,470 | $333,300 |
| Somerset County | 0.99% | $1,798 | $166,900 |
| Franklin County | 0.99% | $2,027 | $194,700 |
| Waldo County | 1.00% | $2,684 | $257,700 |
| Cumberland County | 1.01% | $4,707 | $451,200 |
| Kennebec County | 1.04% | $2,605 | $238,200 |
| Knox County | 1.08% | $3,786 | $324,900 |
| Penobscot County | 1.11% | $2,481 | $214,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.