Louisiana · FIPS 22025 · ACS 2020–2024
Catahoula Parish, Louisiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Catahoula Parish paid a median of $325 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $101,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.25% of home value, 55% below the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 74% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.25%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
- $325Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
- $101,800Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
- 2,496Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Catahoula Parish | Louisiana | U.S. | Catahoula Parish 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.25% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 0.29% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $325 | $1,180 | $3,119 | $257 | +$68 (+26.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $397 | $1,455 | $3,489 | $314 | +$83 (+26.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $198+ | $750 | $2,576 | $198+ | n/a |
| Median home value | $101,800 | $216,500 | $332,700 | $88,000 | +$13,800 (+15.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $884,300 | $1,752,701,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $853,500 |
How Catahoula Parish compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.46 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.21% of value; homes without one: 0.27%. Median bills: $397 and $198+.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+26.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.25% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,496 owner-occupied homes.
Louisiana parishes with similar rates
| Parish | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beauregard Parish | 0.21% | $576 | $161,700 |
| Avoyelles Parish | 0.22% | $249 | $122,400 |
| Richland Parish | 0.23% | $401 | $141,900 |
| Sabine Parish | 0.25% | $484 | $123,100 |
| St. Landry Parish | 0.25% | $411 | $142,500 |
| Franklin Parish | 0.25% | $351 | $113,000 |
| Vernon Parish | 0.27% | $819 | $156,000 |
| Washington Parish | 0.27% | $507 | $155,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.