Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Louisiana · FIPS 22021 · ACS 2020–2024

Caldwell Parish, Louisiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Caldwell Parish paid a median of $415 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $93,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.29% of home value, 47% below the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 69% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.29%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
  • $415Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $93,300Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
  • 2,561Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Caldwell Parish effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Caldwell Parish average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$271/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Caldwell Parish average0.29%$271$23
Louisiana average0.55%$508$42
U.S. average0.94%$874$73
Property taxes in Caldwell Parish: 2020–2024 compared with Louisiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCaldwell ParishLouisianaU.S.Caldwell Parish 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.29%0.55%0.94%0.29%no change
Median tax, all owners$415$1,180$3,119$341+$74 (+21.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,260$1,455$3,489$1,112+$148 (+13.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$198+$750$2,576$198+n/a
Median home value$93,300$216,500$332,700$106,000−$12,700 (-12.0%)
Total taxes paid$1,276,100$1,752,701,300$360,573,527,500$1,123,900

How Caldwell Parish compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.92 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.09%. Median bills: $1,260 and $198+.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$74 (+21.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.29% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,561 owner-occupied homes.

Louisiana parishes with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Louisiana, 2020–2024
ParishEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Vernon Parish0.27%$819$156,000
Washington Parish0.27%$507$155,700
LaSalle Parish0.28%$532$119,500
Webster Parish0.29%$412$114,500
Evangeline Parish0.31%$362$124,600
De Soto Parish0.31%$540$154,900
Pointe Coupee Parish0.32%$565$179,300
Union Parish0.32%$518$112,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Louisiana parishes · How we compute rates