Louisiana · FIPS 22021 · ACS 2020–2024
Caldwell Parish, Louisiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Caldwell Parish paid a median of $415 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $93,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.29% of home value, 47% below the Louisiana rate of 0.55% and 69% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.29%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Louisiana: 0.55%
- $415Median tax per yearLouisiana: $1,180 · U.S.: $3,119
- $93,300Median home valueLouisiana: $216,500
- 2,561Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Caldwell Parish | Louisiana | U.S. | Caldwell Parish 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.29% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 0.29% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $415 | $1,180 | $3,119 | $341 | +$74 (+21.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,260 | $1,455 | $3,489 | $1,112 | +$148 (+13.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $198+ | $750 | $2,576 | $198+ | n/a |
| Median home value | $93,300 | $216,500 | $332,700 | $106,000 | −$12,700 (-12.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,276,100 | $1,752,701,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,123,900 |
How Caldwell Parish compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.92 a year, against $5.46 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.09%. Median bills: $1,260 and $198+.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$74 (+21.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.29% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,561 owner-occupied homes.
Louisiana parishes with similar rates
| Parish | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Parish | 0.27% | $819 | $156,000 |
| Washington Parish | 0.27% | $507 | $155,700 |
| LaSalle Parish | 0.28% | $532 | $119,500 |
| Webster Parish | 0.29% | $412 | $114,500 |
| Evangeline Parish | 0.31% | $362 | $124,600 |
| De Soto Parish | 0.31% | $540 | $154,900 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 0.32% | $565 | $179,300 |
| Union Parish | 0.32% | $518 | $112,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.