Kentucky · FIPS 21209 · ACS 2020–2024
Scott County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Scott County paid a median of $1,908 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $288,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 17% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,908Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $288,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 16,242Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Scott County | Kentucky | U.S. | Scott County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.62% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.63% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,908 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,800 | +$108 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,057 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,931 | +$126 (+6.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,533 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,424 | +$109 (+7.7%) |
| Median home value | $288,500 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $264,200 | +$24,300 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $33,126,400 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $31,120,900 |
How Scott County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.15 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 51 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 33% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $2,057 and $1,533.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$108 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,242 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perry County | 0.60% | $643 | $91,800 |
| Calloway County | 0.61% | $1,195 | $183,200 |
| Simpson County | 0.61% | $1,371 | $229,400 |
| Lawrence County | 0.61% | $793 | $111,700 |
| Taylor County | 0.61% | $1,202 | $174,200 |
| Warren County | 0.62% | $1,668 | $258,000 |
| Carroll County | 0.62% | $1,070 | $140,900 |
| Estill County | 0.63% | $799 | $119,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.