Kansas · FIPS 20117 · ACS 2020–2024
Marshall County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Marshall County paid a median of $1,574 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $127,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.14% of home value, 6% below the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 22% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.14%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,574Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $127,700Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 3,340Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Marshall County | Kansas | U.S. | Marshall County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.14% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.19% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,574 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,529 | +$45 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,685 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,783 | −$98 (-5.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,502 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,394 | +$108 (+7.7%) |
| Median home value | $127,700 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $119,500 | +$8,200 (+6.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,550,800 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,558,500 |
How Marshall County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.42 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 16 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.14% of value; homes without one: 1.14%. Median bills: $1,685 and $1,502.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$45 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.14% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,340 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County | 1.10% | $2,363 | $207,300 |
| Jefferson County | 1.11% | $2,733 | $216,900 |
| Ellis County | 1.12% | $2,682 | $216,300 |
| Johnson County | 1.12% | $4,447 | $391,200 |
| Kearny County | 1.14% | $2,108 | $200,900 |
| Cowley County | 1.15% | $1,999 | $120,900 |
| Sedgwick County | 1.18% | $2,461 | $203,300 |
| Miami County | 1.19% | $3,643 | $287,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.