Idaho · FIPS 16085 · ACS 2020–2024
Valley County, Idaho property tax rate
Homeowners in Valley County paid a median of $1,964 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $657,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.34% of home value, 32% below the Idaho rate of 0.50% and 64% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.34%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Idaho: 0.50%
- $1,964Median tax per yearIdaho: $2,038 · U.S.: $3,119
- $657,000Median home valueIdaho: $418,600
- 3,536Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Valley County | Idaho | U.S. | Valley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.34% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.35% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,964 | $2,038 | $3,119 | $1,778 | +$186 (+10.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,883 | $2,106 | $3,489 | $1,803 | +$80 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,125 | $1,934 | $2,576 | $1,710 | +$415 (+24.3%) |
| Median home value | $657,000 | $418,600 | $332,700 | $599,500 | +$57,500 (+9.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,244,100 | $1,255,617,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,395,300 |
How Valley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.37 a year, against $4.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Idaho: 4 of 36 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.34% of value; homes without one: 0.34%. Median bills: $1,883 and $2,125.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$186 (+10.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.34% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,536 owner-occupied homes.
Idaho counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemhi County | 0.32% | $1,156 | $326,100 |
| Idaho County | 0.32% | $995 | $310,200 |
| Gem County | 0.32% | $1,418 | $428,700 |
| Adams County | 0.34% | $1,359 | $376,500 |
| Teton County | 0.35% | $2,143 | $690,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.38% | $1,482 | $372,600 |
| Blaine County | 0.38% | $2,778 | $735,300 |
| Boise County | 0.38% | $1,611 | $476,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.