Hawaii · FIPS 15009 · ACS 2020–2024
Maui County, Hawaii property tax rate
Homeowners in Maui County paid a median of $1,466 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $904,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.22% of home value, 27% below the Hawaii rate of 0.29% and 77% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.22%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Hawaii: 0.29%
- $1,466Median tax per yearHawaii: $2,239 · U.S.: $3,119
- $904,700Median home valueHawaii: $839,100
- 36,638Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Maui County | Hawaii | U.S. | Maui County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.22% | 0.29% | 0.94% | 0.21% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,466 | $2,239 | $3,119 | $1,442 | +$24 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,505 | $2,246 | $3,489 | $1,477 | +$28 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,410 | $2,226 | $2,576 | $1,390 | +$20 (+1.4%) |
| Median home value | $904,700 | $839,100 | $332,700 | $858,600 | +$46,100 (+5.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $89,702,400 | $899,965,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $81,571,200 |
How Maui County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.16 a year, against $2.95 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Hawaii: 1 of 4 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 1% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.20% of value; homes without one: 0.25%. Median bills: $1,505 and $1,410.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$24 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.22% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 36,638 owner-occupied homes.
Hawaii counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kauai County | 0.25% | $1,866 | $873,200 |
| Honolulu County | 0.31% | $2,553 | $897,500 |
| Hawaii County | 0.35% | $1,459 | $519,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.