Georgia · FIPS 13259 · ACS 2020–2024
Stewart County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Stewart County paid a median of $994 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $65,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 18% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.71% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $994Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $65,100Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 1,044Owner-occupied homes59% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Stewart County | Georgia | U.S. | Stewart County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.93% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.93% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $994 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $907 | +$87 (+9.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $774 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $787 | −$13 (-1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,160 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $959 | +$201 (+21.0%) |
| Median home value | $65,100 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $53,000 | +$12,100 (+22.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,411,900 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,053,900 |
How Stewart County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.35 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.15% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $774 and $1,160.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+9.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.71% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,044 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeKalb County | 0.93% | $3,310 | $357,800 |
| Lee County | 0.93% | $2,250 | $231,800 |
| Gwinnett County | 0.93% | $3,617 | $380,900 |
| Liberty County | 0.93% | $2,087 | $201,500 |
| Screven County | 0.94% | $1,519 | $124,300 |
| Crisp County | 0.94% | $1,510 | $140,200 |
| Decatur County | 0.94% | $1,514 | $158,800 |
| Wilcox County | 0.94% | $795 | $87,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.