Georgia · FIPS 13079 · ACS 2020–2024
Crawford County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Crawford County paid a median of $1,421 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.84% of home value, 5% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 11% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.84%Effective tax rate±0.25% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,421Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,100Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 3,614Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Crawford County | Georgia | U.S. | Crawford County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.84% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.76% | +0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,421 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,219 | +$202 (+16.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,811 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,569 | +$242 (+15.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,141 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,013 | +$128 (+12.6%) |
| Median home value | $164,100 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $144,800 | +$19,300 (+13.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,526,500 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,991,000 |
How Crawford County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.35 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $1,811 and $1,141.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$202 (+16.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.84% ± 0.25% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,614 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County | 0.82% | $2,305 | $261,400 |
| Talbot County | 0.83% | $1,356 | $117,100 |
| Butts County | 0.83% | $1,976 | $240,600 |
| Houston County | 0.83% | $1,835 | $219,800 |
| Pike County | 0.84% | $2,668 | $305,600 |
| Thomas County | 0.84% | $1,539 | $196,700 |
| Clayton County | 0.85% | $1,933 | $222,300 |
| Richmond County | 0.85% | $1,508 | $178,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.