Georgia · FIPS 13047 · ACS 2020–2024
Catoosa County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Catoosa County paid a median of $1,566 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $240,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 22% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,566Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $240,900Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 19,789Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Catoosa County | Georgia | U.S. | Catoosa County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.62% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.66% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,566 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,475 | +$91 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,691 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,605 | +$86 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,219 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,133 | +$86 (+7.6%) |
| Median home value | $240,900 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $214,200 | +$26,700 (+12.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $34,872,300 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $33,544,200 |
How Catoosa County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.18 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 18 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 34% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,691 and $1,219.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$91 (+6.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,789 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banks County | 0.60% | $1,663 | $278,100 |
| Dawson County | 0.61% | $2,430 | $406,700 |
| White County | 0.62% | $1,800 | $278,900 |
| Putnam County | 0.63% | $1,698 | $249,300 |
| Carroll County | 0.63% | $1,566 | $255,100 |
| Lumpkin County | 0.64% | $1,989 | $307,900 |
| Bulloch County | 0.64% | $1,679 | $222,500 |
| Marion County | 0.64% | $1,090 | $154,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.