Florida · FIPS 12039 · ACS 2020–2024
Gadsden County, Florida property tax rate
Homeowners in Gadsden County paid a median of $927 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $174,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 31% below the Florida rate of 0.78% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Florida: 0.78%
- $927Median tax per yearFlorida: $2,730 · U.S.: $3,119
- $174,900Median home valueFlorida: $359,000
- 11,926Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Gadsden County | Florida | U.S. | Gadsden County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.55% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $927 | $2,730 | $3,119 | $854 | +$73 (+8.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,265 | $2,993 | $3,489 | $1,193 | +$72 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $696 | $2,319 | $2,576 | $615 | +$81 (+13.2%) |
| Median home value | $174,900 | $359,000 | $332,700 | $154,700 | +$20,200 (+13.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,116,400 | $21,481,835,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,248,800 |
How Gadsden County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.35 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Florida: 7 of 61 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,265 and $696.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+8.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,926 owner-occupied homes.
Florida counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County | 0.49% | $609 | $120,800 |
| Walton County | 0.49% | $1,902 | $425,100 |
| Monroe County | 0.53% | $4,129 | $780,600 |
| Union County | 0.53% | $980 | $169,500 |
| Bradford County | 0.54% | $1,164 | $212,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.55% | $1,728 | $273,300 |
| Collier County | 0.59% | $3,386 | $540,700 |
| Calhoun County | 0.59% | $734 | $145,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.