Florida · FIPS 12033 · ACS 2020–2024
Escambia County, Florida property tax rate
Homeowners in Escambia County paid a median of $1,495 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $257,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 19% below the Florida rate of 0.78% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Florida: 0.78%
- $1,495Median tax per yearFlorida: $2,730 · U.S.: $3,119
- $257,200Median home valueFlorida: $359,000
- 83,586Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Escambia County | Florida | U.S. | Escambia County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.64% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,495 | $2,730 | $3,119 | $1,406 | +$89 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,735 | $2,993 | $3,489 | $1,602 | +$133 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,211 | $2,319 | $2,576 | $1,131 | +$80 (+7.1%) |
| Median home value | $257,200 | $359,000 | $332,700 | $234,200 | +$23,000 (+9.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $163,266,500 | $21,481,835,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $151,680,100 |
How Escambia County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.30 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Florida: 20 of 61 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,735 and $1,211.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$89 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 83,586 owner-occupied homes.
Florida counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa County | 0.60% | $1,891 | $329,800 |
| Liberty County | 0.61% | $1,152 | $127,300 |
| Gilchrist County | 0.61% | $1,302 | $199,900 |
| Citrus County | 0.63% | $1,430 | $245,500 |
| Putnam County | 0.64% | $1,249 | $160,300 |
| Glades County | 0.64% | $1,170 | $137,000 |
| Jefferson County | 0.65% | $1,439 | $232,600 |
| Levy County | 0.65% | $1,201 | $190,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.