Connecticut · FIPS 09110 · ACS 2020–2024
Capitol Planning Region, Connecticut property tax rate
Homeowners in Capitol Planning Region paid a median of $6,454 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $323,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.91% of home value, 24% above the Connecticut rate of 1.54% and 103% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.91%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Connecticut: 1.54%
- $6,454Median tax per yearConnecticut: $6,643 · U.S.: $3,119
- $323,700Median home valueConnecticut: $366,900
- 257,054Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Capitol Planning Region | Connecticut | U.S. | Capitol Planning Region 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.91% | 1.54% | 0.94% | 2.02% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $6,454 | $6,643 | $3,119 | $6,390 | +$64 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $6,498 | $6,749 | $3,489 | $6,436 | +$62 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $6,373 | $6,445 | $2,576 | $6,303 | +$70 (+1.1%) |
| Median home value | $323,700 | $366,900 | $332,700 | $298,200 | +$25,500 (+8.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,781,110,700 | $7,339,348,800 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,755,134,800 |
How Capitol Planning Region compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.12 a year, against $15.37 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Connecticut: 9 of 9 planning regions from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.89% of value; homes without one: 1.95%. Median bills: $6,498 and $6,373.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$64 (+1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.91% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 257,054 owner-occupied homes.
Connecticut planning regions with similar rates
| Planning region | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Connecticut Planning Region | 1.17% | $9,295 | $652,900 |
| Northwest Hills Planning Region | 1.35% | $5,593 | $335,600 |
| Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region | 1.37% | $4,375 | $307,600 |
| Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region | 1.51% | $6,357 | $379,700 |
| Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region | 1.56% | $5,228 | $323,400 |
| Greater Bridgeport Planning Region | 1.65% | $8,670 | $428,800 |
| Naugatuck Valley Planning Region | 1.71% | $5,983 | $317,700 |
| South Central Connecticut Planning Region | 1.82% | $6,759 | $353,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.