Alabama · FIPS 01099 · ACS 2020–2024
Monroe County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in Monroe County paid a median of $381 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $120,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.21% of home value, 44% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 78% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.21%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $381Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $120,600Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 5,280Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Monroe County | Alabama | U.S. | Monroe County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.21% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.23% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $381 | $788 | $3,119 | $362 | +$19 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $399 | $918 | $3,489 | $383 | +$16 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $368 | $612 | $2,576 | $345 | +$23 (+6.7%) |
| Median home value | $120,600 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $114,900 | +$5,700 (+5.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,710,600 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,693,500 |
How Monroe County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.06 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Alabama: 7 of 60 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 0% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.25% of value; homes without one: 0.18%. Median bills: $399 and $368.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$19 (+5.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.21% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,280 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bibb County | 0.20% | $298 | $145,700 |
| Covington County | 0.20% | $397 | $152,100 |
| Coosa County | 0.20% | $315 | $115,500 |
| Clay County | 0.20% | $331 | $156,700 |
| Winston County | 0.21% | $380 | $118,900 |
| Fayette County | 0.21% | $355 | $125,900 |
| Cullman County | 0.21% | $516 | $199,100 |
| Washington County | 0.23% | $365 | $159,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.