Alabama · FIPS 01069 · ACS 2020–2024
Houston County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in Houston County paid a median of $562 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $183,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.29% of home value, 20% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 69% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.29%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $562Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $183,300Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 27,624Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | Houston County | Alabama | U.S. | Houston County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.29% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.28% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $562 | $788 | $3,119 | $534 | +$28 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $628 | $918 | $3,489 | $589 | +$39 (+6.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $465 | $612 | $2,576 | $433 | +$32 (+7.4%) |
| Median home value | $183,300 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $178,000 | +$5,300 (+3.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $18,052,800 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $16,429,600 |
How Houston County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.93 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Alabama: 36 of 60 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 2% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.32% of value; homes without one: 0.24%. Median bills: $628 and $465.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$28 (+5.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.29% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 27,624 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crenshaw County | 0.28% | $369 | $114,000 |
| Clarke County | 0.28% | $396 | $121,700 |
| Talladega County | 0.29% | $544 | $149,200 |
| Chambers County | 0.29% | $523 | $135,800 |
| Baldwin County | 0.29% | $960 | $316,900 |
| Colbert County | 0.30% | $678 | $171,000 |
| Coffee County | 0.30% | $677 | $188,600 |
| Marshall County | 0.30% | $733 | $201,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.