Alabama · FIPS 01053 · ACS 2020–2024
Escambia County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in Escambia County paid a median of $530 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $136,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.27% of home value, 27% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 72% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.27%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $530Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $136,500Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 9,087Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Escambia County | Alabama | U.S. | Escambia County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.27% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.26% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $530 | $788 | $3,119 | $485 | +$45 (+9.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $666 | $918 | $3,489 | $593 | +$73 (+12.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $401 | $612 | $2,576 | $399 | +$2 (+0.5%) |
| Median home value | $136,500 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $122,700 | +$13,800 (+11.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,353,500 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,954,300 |
How Escambia County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.68 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Alabama: 26 of 60 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 2% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.31% of value; homes without one: 0.23%. Median bills: $666 and $401.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$45 (+9.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.27% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,087 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County | 0.26% | $362 | $99,800 |
| Blount County | 0.27% | $523 | $175,200 |
| Randolph County | 0.27% | $452 | $181,600 |
| Sumter County | 0.28% | $359 | $82,600 |
| Autauga County | 0.28% | $627 | $207,200 |
| Dale County | 0.28% | $457 | $143,500 |
| St. Clair County | 0.28% | $724 | $226,300 |
| Crenshaw County | 0.28% | $369 | $114,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.